'

Thunder Mountain Speedway

NE Modified Facts & Stats - Thunder Mountain Speedway - Track Information

Track Info

Track Name Thunder Mountain Speedway
Location Center Lisle, NY
Surface Clay
Length 1/4 mile
Type Semi-Banked

Track Location

Upcoming Events

Date Series Event Name Class
Sun Jul 21 2019 Unsanctioned Wade Decker Memorial Big Block
Sat Aug 3 2019 Weekly Regular Event Big Block
Sat Aug 10 2019 Weekly Regular Event Big Block

Upcoming Events Forecast

07-21-19

Sunday

Mostly Sunny
Mostly Sunny
Mostly sunny, with a high near 86.
Sunday Night

Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy
Partly cloudy, with a low around 64.

Overall Track Stats

Total Events 183
Seasons 15
Years Active 2004-2008, 2011-2011, 2014-2019
Different Drivers 357
Different Winners 44
Different Top 5s 110
Different Top 10s 167

Past Champions

2018Alan BarkerBig Block
2017Danny CreedenBig Block
2004Mike Decker (PA)Big Block
1994Mitch GibbsBig Block

Sun Jul 21 2019
Big Block
Unsanctioned
Wade Decker Memorial
Sat Aug 3 2019
Big Block
Weekly
Regular Event
Sat Aug 10 2019
Big Block
Weekly
Regular Event
Sat Aug 17 2019
Big Block
Weekly
Regular Event
Sat Aug 24 2019
Big Block
Weekly
Regular Event
Sat Aug 31 2019
Big Block
Weekly
Championship Night
Sun Sep 1 2019
Big Block
Unsanctioned
King of the Mountain
Fri Sep 6 2019
Big Block
Unsanctioned
Mods w/ 100 lap SS

Sat May 4 2019
Opening Night
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Eric Leet
Sat May 11 2019
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Ryan Jordan
Sat May 18 2019
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Ryan Jordan
Sun May 26 2019
Lightning on the Mountain
Big Block
Short Track Super Series
Winner: Billy Decker
Sat Jun 8 2019
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Shaun Walker
Sat Jun 22 2019
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Jeremy Smith
Sat Jul 6 2019
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Landon Cummings
Sat Jul 13 2019
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Bowman

Sat May 5 2018
Opening Night
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Nick Nye
Sat Jun 2 2018
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Alan Barker
Sat Jun 9 2018
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Jeremy Smith
Sat Jun 16 2018
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Jeremy Smith
Sat Jun 30 2018
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Alan Barker
Sat Jul 7 2018
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Ryan Jordan
Sat Jul 14 2018
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Jeremy Smith
Sat Aug 4 2018
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Jeremy Smith
Sat Aug 18 2018
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Alan Barker
Sat Aug 25 2018
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Shaun Walker
Sat Sep 1 2018
Championship Night
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Alan Barker
Sun Sep 2 2018
Mods w/ STSS 602
Big Block
Unsanctioned
Winner: Shaun Walker
Sat Sep 8 2018
Mods w/ Street Stock Shootout
Big Block
Unsanctioned
Winner: Jeremy Smith
Sat Sep 15 2018
Wade Decker Memorial
Big Block
Unsanctioned
Winner: Shaun Walker
Sun Sep 23 2018
Lightning on the Mountain
Big Block
Short Track Super Series
Winner: Danny Creeden
Sat Oct 6 2018
Short Track SuperNationals 11
Big Block
Short Track Super Series
Winner: Andy Bachetti

Sat Apr 29 2017
Opening Night
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Danny Creeden
Sat May 20 2017
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Danny Creeden
Sun May 28 2017
Lightning on the Mountain
Big Block
Short Track Super Series
Winner: Anthony Perrego
Sat Jun 3 2017
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Jeremy Smith
Sat Jun 10 2017
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Danny Creeden
Sat Jun 17 2017
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Brian Malcolm
Sat Jun 24 2017
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Brent Wilcox
Sat Jul 8 2017
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Nick Nye
Sat Jul 15 2017
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Danny Creeden
Sat Aug 5 2017
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Colton Wilson
Sun Aug 20 2017
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Danny Creeden
Sat Aug 26 2017
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Alan Barker
Sat Sep 9 2017
Championship Night
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Nick Nye
Sat Sep 16 2017
Wade Decker Memorial
Big Block
Unsanctioned
Winner: Andy Bachetti

Sat Apr 30 2016
Opening Night
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Anthony Perrego
Sat May 7 2016
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chad Cook
Sun May 29 2016
Lightning on the Mountain
Big Block
Short Track Super Series
Winner: Chad Cook
Sat Jun 4 2016
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Danny Creeden
Sat Jun 11 2016
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Bob Hamm Jr.
Sat Jun 18 2016
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Danny Creeden
Sat Jun 25 2016
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chad Cook
Sat Jul 2 2016
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Danny Creeden
Sat Jul 16 2016
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Danny Creeden
Sat Jul 23 2016
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Danny Creeden
Sat Aug 6 2016
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Danny Creeden
Sat Aug 20 2016
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Danny Creeden
Sat Aug 27 2016
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Brian Malcolm
Sat Sep 3 2016
Feature Only
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Ryan Jordan
Sat Sep 10 2016
Championship Night
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chad Cook
Fri Sep 23 2016
Wade Decker Memorial
Big Block
Short Track Super Series
Winner: Danny Creeden

Sat Apr 25 2015
Opening Night
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Nick Rochinski
Sat May 2 2015
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Mahaney
Sat May 9 2015
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chad Cook
Sat May 23 2015
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Ryan Jordan
Sat Jun 6 2015
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Brent Wilcox
Sat Jun 13 2015
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Ryan Jordan
Sat Jun 20 2015
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Mahaney
Mon Jun 29 2015
Lightning on the Mountain
Big Block
Short Track Super Series
Winner: Brian Malcolm
Sat Jul 4 2015
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Byron Worthing
Sat Jul 11 2015
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chad Cook
Sat Jul 25 2015
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Mahaney
Sat Aug 8 2015
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Nick Rochinski
Sat Aug 15 2015
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chad Cook
Sat Aug 22 2015
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Brian Malcolm
Sat Aug 29 2015
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Mahaney
Sat Sep 5 2015
Feature Only
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chad Cook
Sat Sep 19 2015
Championship Night
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chad Cook
Sun Sep 27 2015
Wade Decker Memorial
Big Block
Short Track Super Series
Winner: Stewart Friesen

Sat May 10 2014
Opening Night
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Brent Wilcox
Sat May 17 2014
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Brent Wilcox
Tue May 20 2014
Lightning on the Mountain
Big Block
Short Track Super Series
Winner: Matt Sheppard
Sat May 24 2014
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Mahaney
Sat May 31 2014
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Clapperton
Sat Jun 7 2014
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Brent Wilcox
Sat Jun 14 2014
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Bob Hamm Jr.
Sat Jun 21 2014
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Mahaney
Sat Jun 28 2014
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Billy Spoonhower
Sat Jul 5 2014
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Mahaney
Sat Jul 12 2014
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chad Cook
Sat Jul 19 2014
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Brian Malcolm
Sat Jul 26 2014
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chad Cook
Sat Aug 2 2014
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Mahaney
Sat Aug 9 2014
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Clapperton
Sat Aug 30 2014
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Byron Worthing
Sun Sep 7 2014
Championship Night
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Billy Spoonhower
Sun Sep 14 2014
Wade Decker Memorial
Big Block
Unsanctioned
Winner: Andy Bachetti

Sat Apr 30 2011
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chad Cook
Sat May 7 2011
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Justin Holland
Sat May 14 2011
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Tim Mayne
Sat May 21 2011
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Jim Crawn
Sat Jun 4 2011
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Marold Jr.
Sun Jun 12 2011
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Marold Jr.

Wed Aug 20 2008
T3 Series at Thunder Mountain
Small Block
T3 358 Modified Series
Winner: Billy Decker

Sat May 5 2007
Opening Night
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chad Cook
Sat May 12 2007
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Paul Jensen
Sat May 19 2007
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Colsten
Sat May 26 2007
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chris Weaver
Sun May 27 2007
T3 Series at Thunder Mountain
Small Block
T3 358 Modified Series
Winner: Ray Bliss Jr.
Sat Jun 9 2007
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Don Hart Jr.
Sat Jun 16 2007
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Paul Jensen
Sat Jun 23 2007
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Wade Decker
Sat Jul 7 2007
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Paul Jensen
Sat Jul 14 2007
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Paul Jensen
Sat Jul 21 2007
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Paul Jensen
Sat Aug 4 2007
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Paul Jensen
Sat Aug 11 2007
George Lewis Memorial
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Paul Jensen
Tue Aug 14 2007
Special
Big Block
Unsanctioned
Winner: Billy Decker
Sat Aug 18 2007
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Paul Jensen

Sat Apr 29 2006
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chad Cook
Sat May 6 2006
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Paul Jensen
Sat May 13 2006
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Colsten
Sat May 27 2006
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Colsten
Sat Jun 10 2006
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Paul Jensen
Sat Jun 17 2006
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Jim Gabriel Jr.
Sat Jun 24 2006
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Paul Jensen
Sat Jul 1 2006
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Colsten
Sat Jul 8 2006
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: J.R. Hurlburt
Sun Jul 23 2006
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Don Hart Jr.
Sat Aug 5 2006
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chad Cook
Sat Aug 12 2006
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Jim Gabriel Jr.
Sat Aug 26 2006
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chad Cook
Sat Sep 9 2006
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: J.R. Hurlburt

Sat May 7 2005
Opening Night
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Jeremy Smith
Sat May 14 2005
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chad Cook
Sat May 21 2005
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Paul Jensen
Sat Jun 4 2005
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Colsten
Sat Jun 11 2005
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Jeremy Smith
Sat Jun 18 2005
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Jim Gabriel Jr.
Sat Jun 25 2005
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Jeremy Smith
Sat Jul 16 2005
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Don Hart Jr.
Sat Jul 23 2005
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Brent Wilcox
Sat Jul 30 2005
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chad Cook
Sat Aug 6 2005
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chris Weaver
Sat Aug 20 2005
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: George Kostelansky
Sat Aug 27 2005
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Paul Jensen
Sat Sep 3 2005
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chad Cook
Sat Sep 10 2005
Championship Night
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Scott Frack

Sat Apr 24 2004
Opening Night
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Alan Rudalavage
Sat May 1 2004
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Decker (PA)
Sun May 16 2004
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chris Weaver
Sat May 29 2004
Make up from 5/22
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Jim Gabriel Jr.
Sat May 29 2004
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Jim Gabriel Jr.
Sat Jun 5 2004
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Decker (PA)
Sat Jun 12 2004
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chris Weaver
Sat Jun 19 2004
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Paul Jensen
Sat Jun 26 2004
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Jim Gabriel Jr.
Sat Jul 3 2004
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Jeff Sheely
Sat Jul 10 2004
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Eddie White
Sat Jul 17 2004
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: George Kostelansky
Sat Jul 24 2004
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Jim Gabriel Jr.
Sat Aug 7 2004
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Bill Cook
Sat Aug 14 2004
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Decker (PA)
Sat Aug 21 2004
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Paul Jensen
Sat Sep 4 2004
Regular Event
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Chad Cook
Sat Sep 11 2004
Championship Night
Big Block
Weekly
Winner: Mike Decker
Sat Sep 18 2004
Kings Royal
Big Block
Unsanctioned
Winner: Mike Decker (PA)

Sun May 26 2019
Lightning on the Mountain
Short Track Super Series
Winner: Billy Decker
Sat Oct 6 2018
Short Track SuperNationals 11
Short Track Super Series
Winner: Andy Bachetti
Sun Sep 23 2018
Lightning on the Mountain
Short Track Super Series
Winner: Danny Creeden
Sat Sep 15 2018
Wade Decker Memorial
Unsanctioned
Winner: Shaun Walker
Sat Sep 8 2018
Mods w/ Street Stock Shootout
Unsanctioned
Winner: Jeremy Smith
Sun Sep 2 2018
Mods w/ STSS 602
Unsanctioned
Winner: Shaun Walker
Sat Sep 16 2017
Wade Decker Memorial
Unsanctioned
Winner: Andy Bachetti
Sun May 28 2017
Lightning on the Mountain
Short Track Super Series
Winner: Anthony Perrego
Fri Sep 23 2016
Wade Decker Memorial
Short Track Super Series
Winner: Danny Creeden
Sun May 29 2016
Lightning on the Mountain
Short Track Super Series
Winner: Chad Cook
Sun Sep 27 2015
Wade Decker Memorial
Short Track Super Series
Winner: Stewart Friesen
Mon Jun 29 2015
Lightning on the Mountain
Short Track Super Series
Winner: Brian Malcolm
Sun Sep 14 2014
Wade Decker Memorial
Unsanctioned
Winner: Andy Bachetti
Tue May 20 2014
Lightning on the Mountain
Short Track Super Series
Winner: Matt Sheppard
Wed Aug 20 2008
T3 Series at Thunder Mountain
T3 358 Modified Series
Winner: Billy Decker
Tue Aug 14 2007
Special
Unsanctioned
Winner: Billy Decker
Sun May 27 2007
T3 Series at Thunder Mountain
T3 358 Modified Series
Winner: Ray Bliss Jr.
Sat Sep 18 2004
Kings Royal
Unsanctioned
Winner: Mike Decker (PA)

Weekly Track Stats

Year Races Winners Drivers Avg. Field Size
2019 7 6 43 24.8721
2018 11 5 51 23.4882
2017 12 7 48 19.7124
2016 14 6 62 23.7012
2015 16 7 47 19.8039
2014 16 8 49 16.6512
2011 6 5 31 11.5161
2007 13 6 42 17.3699
2006 14 6 39 21.3004
2005 15 10 45 23.3688
2004 18 11 55 22.3835

Events Run

1Weekly142
2Short Track Super Series9
3Unsanctioned7
4T3 358 Modified Series2
Click here for complete list

Different Seasons

1Weekly11
2Short Track Super Series6
3Unsanctioned5
4T3 358 Modified Series2
Click here for complete list

Different Starters

1Weekly233
2Short Track Super Series103
3Unsanctioned91
4T3 358 Modified Series44
Click here for complete list

Different Winners

1Weekly39
2Short Track Super Series8
3Unsanctioned5
4T3 358 Modified Series2
Click here for complete list

Different Top 5 Finishers

1Weekly88
2Unsanctioned26
3Short Track Super Series23
4T3 358 Modified Series9
Click here for complete list

Different Top 10 Finishers

1Weekly134
2Unsanctioned44
3Short Track Super Series41
4T3 358 Modified Series16
Click here for complete list

Events Run

1200419
2201418
2201518
4201816
4201616
Click here for complete list

Different Series

120173
120183
120143
120073
54 seasons tied with2
Click here for complete list

Different Starters

1201891
2201478
3201677
4201567
5201766
Click here for complete list

Different Winners

1200411
2200510
2201410
420179
52 seasons tied with8
Click here for complete list

Different Top 5 Finishers

1201829
2200727
3200424
3201424
3201524
Click here for complete list

Different Top 10 Finishers

1201850
2200738
3201437
3201637
5201536
Click here for complete list

Single Season Starts

19 drivers tied with19
Click here for complete list

Single Season Wins

1Paul Jensen (2007)8
1Danny Creeden (2016)8
3Jeremy Smith (2018)5
3Danny Creeden (2017)5
3Chad Cook (2015)5
Click here for complete list

Single Season Top 5's

1Brent Wilcox (2014)14
2Paul Jensen (2007)12
35 drivers tied with11
Click here for complete list

Single Season Top 10's

1Mike Colsten (2004)17
1Brent Wilcox (2014)17
3Mike Mahaney (2015)16
3Mike Decker (PA) (2004)16
56 drivers tied with15
Click here for complete list

Seasons with a Win

1Chad Cook8
25 drivers tied with4
Click here for complete list

Seasons with a Top 5

1Brent Wilcox11
2Chad Cook9
3Paul Jensen6
3Ryan Jordan6
58 drivers tied with5
Click here for complete list

Seasons with a Top 10

1Brent Wilcox12
2Chad Cook10
3Paul Jensen8
4Jeff Sheely7
57 drivers tied with6
Click here for complete list

Fastest Race 35 Laps

1Shaun Walker11:26.309
2Alan Barker14:24.637
3Mike Bowman16:19.200
4Jeremy Smith19:43.982
5Shaun Walker19:45.565
Click here for complete list

Fastest Race 50 Laps

1Danny Creeden13:51.634
2Billy Decker28:38.638
3Andy Bachetti34:29.985
Click here for complete list

Fastest Race 30 Laps

1Alan Barker21:30.636
2Eric Leet42:53.724
Click here for complete list

Fastest Race 51 Laps

1Shaun Walker29:25.946
Click here for complete list